Monsters by Challenge Rating

Last updated (December 15, 2018)

Here are all the monsters from this blog sorted by challenge rating. Monsters with an asterisk (*) are only available on the Patreon page.

CR 0

Carrion Crawler, Lesser

Child

Fantasma

Flying Book

Giwoitis

Mogwai

Swarm of Killer Flowers

Trilloch

CR 1/8

Ankheg Young

Arrow Battleloth

Blight, Lettuce

Bobcat

Bugbear Craven

Bumwart’s Children

Chukchul

Dragon Cat

Duende

Emu

Flamefish

Frankenstein, Dr. Victor

Fox Constellation

Gremlin

Goblin, Shreya

Henchmen

Hurricane Wing Butterfly

King Midas

Kobold Howdah Hotshot

Komodo Dragon

Mezzikim

Mudman

Mud Ooze

Nooka

Phi Na

Pokee (Hedgehogfolk)

Pumpkin Hag

Scurry (Squirrelfolk)

Sea Turtle

Spy Bug

Skullbut

Skunkasaurus

Spectral Strangler

Spider Cat

Squep

Woggle

Zombie Constrictor Snake

CR 1/4

Aarakocra Zombie

Aartuk Warrior

Bloodless One

Bog Hag

Feyr

Giant Mud Leech

Goblin Brute Tamer

Lumwochaak Greater Spawn Goblin

Manpati

Marido Sucio*

Mergoblins

Ogre Dog

Skeleton, Ox

Skullbat

Swarm of Flying Books

Yama (Llamafolk)

CR 1/2

Acid Mephit

Bajang

Bakemono

Basilisket

Bladeling

Bisan

Bugbear, Zombie

Cloaker, Resplendent

Coin Bug Swarm

Facsimile, Painted

Flame Huggy

Floating Eyeball

Goblin, Mind Slug Puppet

Goblin, Kashehotapolo 

Goblin, Trash

Jafar the Vizier

Laicost (mousefolk)

La’stanf

Monja Malvada

Musty (badgerfolk)

Oxy

Raggamoffyn, Tatterdemanimal

Scurry Knight

Skin Kite

Skulking Cyst

Swarm of Bloodsucker Worms

Swarm of Crawling Claws

Tecuani Warrior

Vegepygmy Invader

Venom Maw

Water Huggy

Zombie (Romero Style)

Zule

CR 1

Aarakocra Chief

Alux Warrior

Ankheg, Winged

Azer Zombie

Banshee, Herald of Danger

Basilisk, Coral

Basilisk, Zombie

Beinsi

Blight, Cactus

Blight, Fire Ivy

Bullywug, Advanced

Bullywug Boss

Chupacabra

Facsimile, Sculpted

Gill-man (Creature from the Black Lagoon)

Goblin Worg-Rider

Goblyn

Hyde, Mister

Jabla

Kalothagh

Laughing Wall Mounted Head

Living Mage Armor

Mariachi

Mari Lwyd

Ocularon Animated Eyeball

Oscisaa

Pigpeople

Pyrolisk

Quickling Infiltrator

Raggamoffyn, Common

Rock Huggy

Swarm of Missile Ghosts

Tabudo

Valpurgeist

Wind Huggy

CR 2

Aarakocra Shaman

Aartuk, Elder

Angel, Cherub

Angel, Lantern Archon

Ankheg Zombie

Astral Dragon, Unmated

Blight, Bamboo

Blight, Pollen

Bugbear Berserker

Bulette Pup

Bullywug Shaman of Ramenos

Carretanagua

Cold Child

Elf, Crypt Keener

Fungal Zombie Ankheg

Goblin, Two-headed

Hound of Tindalos

Laicost Captain

Mariachi (Band Member)

Necrochef

Nightmare Stalker

Ninja

Onlooker

Oscisaa Volcano Binder

Soldier (ZACs 5e)

Strig

Swarm of Lumwochaak Spawn

Tecuani Chieftain

Tigbanua Buso

Wind Friend

Venus Weed

Vorlog

Vrünik

CR 3

Aarakocra Seeker of the Rod

Aboleth Fry

Bakemono Warlord

Bögge

Blight, Moss

Bugbear Stalker

Chaosman

Chuul Incubator

Decaton

Diabolus

Elf, Seahorse Knight

Flesh Jelly

Gobble-lins

Jiangshi (Hopping Vampire)

Lechuza

Luchador

Mi-Go (The Fungi from Yuggoth)

Musty Berserker

Musty Druid

Lammasu

Pistolero

Raggamoffyn, Guttersnipe

Sisimite

Tuuk the Thief of the Book

Ubertuber

Uncle Skeleton

Walking Wardrobe

White Bat

CR 4

Aarakocra Huracan

Aarakocra Stonebreaker

Aarakocra Windwalker

Alux Tuunich Zwaay

Azer, Clovek Zladu

Azer Majster

Banshee, Lhianna Shee

Blight, Rot

Brain Collector

Cadejo Blanco*

Cheetah Dragon

Chuul Screecher

Cloaker, Shadow

Desmodus

Flying Spellbook

Great Feyr

Jabla Captain

Listener

Nonaton

Shadow Asps, Swarm

Sucia

Tecuani Brujo

Wolfwere

CR 5

Ankheg Queen

Banshee Guardian

Bullywug King/Queen

Calavera Catrina

Death Snake

Demon, Rullblut

Doghead

Gawker

Golem, Taxidermy (Wolf)

Kampian (Caterpillarfolk)

Kirby

Laicost King/Queen

Llorona

Maelephant

Martian

Michael Myers

Nosorosec

Octon

Omnimortis

Priest, Adventuring

Specter, Manticore

Zhouyu Eryu

Zorr de Feng

CR 6

12 Disembodied Heads in a Pile

Aboleth Zombie

Angel, Hound Archon

Basilisk, Megabasil

Carrion Crawler, Greater

Chimera Variant Template

Chuul Nullifier

Diabolus Bellator

Golem, Doll

Gravetouched, Angel of Death

Laicost Lightning Tail

Raggamoffyn, Shrapnyl

Rolfin the Dragon Priest

Sentient Fence

Septon

Sine de Heliu

Treant, Holiday

War Mage

Zule Shocktroop*

CR 7

Angel Zombie

Cadejo Negro*

Coco

Hexton

Jack the 7-Year Old

Lycanthrope, Ogre Werebear

Nothic Ingester

Ooze, Blop Monster

CR 8

Ankheg, Stonejaw

Belcrom

Bugbear Tyrant

Forest Giant

Jabla Warlord

Ormyrr

Quinton

Seleena Kiyell, The Cat

CR 9

Angel, Rendir

Banshee, Herald of Death

Clay Golem

Dreemeen

Ivy, Crawling

Quarton

CR 10

Arbol Morado

Colossal Cave Crocodile

Elven Metshataya

Golem, Bone

Huay Chivo

Mind Flayer, Vampire

Ocularon

Snow Para-Elemental

Tertian

Tomb Tappers

Werewolf, Greater

CR 11

Behir, Zombie

Bronze Golem

Cloaker Lord

Nagual

Reborn Knight

Rither

Secundus

Skeleton, Dragon

CR 12

Cambion Champion

Constans

Hebi-no-onna

Golem, Trash

The Princess Errant

Umgru the Slayer

Xag-yi

Xeg-yi

CR 13

Bashe

Beholder, Abretheghal

Bulette Village Eater

Magic-Eating Mist

Phaerimm

Slender Man

CR 14

Beholder, Shadow

Lumwochaak

Zombie Horde

CR 15

Beholder, Ridge

Duke of Nightmares

Eyesore

Haunted Book

Living Sunburst

CR 16

Bruce Waien, The Bat Knight

Iron Orb

Padre Nigramonte*

Ragewind

CR 17

Swarm of Dragon Slayer Wraiths

CR 18

Azer Magnum Opus

Beithir, Ancient

CR 19

Black Friday Horde

Jafar the Sorcerer Supreme

CR 20

Roggel Lunts

CR 21

Mullonga

CR 22

Lich, Defiler

Stolas (Demon Prince)

CR 23

Ggorulluzg

Martian Fighting Machine

CR 24

Jafar the Genie

CR 25

Foesmasher

Joker (Demon)

CR 28

Astral Dragons, Mated

CR 30

Zorah Magdaros

* Available only on the Patreon page.